Development of NTCP model for trismus after radiotherapy of Head & Neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2017)
Nara Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Masahiro  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (00745359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開口障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of NTCP model for trismus after radiotherapy of Head & Neck cancer.
We measured the MIO of Head & Neck cancer patients before and after radiotherapy. Of 132 patients, 32 patients had trismus after radiotherapy. We contoured the related organ to trismus and detected the important factor for trismus. Baseline MIO and mean dose of contralateral mandible joint is the most important factor for trismus. We could make the useful table for trismus in the clinical practice.