Development of new radioisotope-labeled peptides for effective delivery in cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Oshima Nobuhiro  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80508648)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性医薬品 / octreotide / 腎臓 / がん / 体内動態 / インジウム-111 / アイソトープ内用療法 / 腫瘍 / ペプチド / 薬物動態 / ソマトスタチン / アイソトープ治療 / オクトレオチド / イットリウム-90 / 腫瘍集積 / インジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Radioisotope (RI)-labeled peptides have been studied as therapeutic agents for cancer treatment. However, their clinical applications are difficult because of non-specific long-lasting accumulation of radioactivity in the kidney. To resolve this problem, we demonstrated the renal accumulation could be reduced by introducing a negative charge to peptide moiety with acidic amino acid. In addition, we also found that the elongation of amino acids to original peptide sequences dramatically increased tumor accumulation of radioactivity. In this study, we successfully developed a new RI-labeled peptide derivative which showed both lower renal radioactivity and higher tumor radioactivity by chemical modifications of the peptide sequence.