Evaluation of atherosclerotic vessel wall lesions in intracranial perforating arteries using high-resolution three-dimensional magnetic resonance vessel wall imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NATORI TATSUNORI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60740628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管壁イメージング / Stroke / MRI / 血管壁イメージンング / ラクナ梗塞 / 3次元血管壁イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated atherosclerotic vessel wall lesions in intracranial arteries, including perforating arteries, among patients with acute stroke in the territory of the lenticulostriate arteries (LSA) using a high-resolution, three-dimensional (3D) T1-weighted vessel wall imaging (T1W VWI) at 7 Tesla magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scanner. VWI showed atherosclerotic plaques in the bilateral M1 portions in all 15 patients. Although vessel wall thickening in the proximal portion of the LSA was identified in only 1 patient, high signal intensity in the distal portion of the LSA was observed in 7 patients. Use of the 3D-VWI at 7 Tesla MRI can provide direct visualization of subtle vessel wall lesions in the intracranial arteries, including perforating arteries, and can be helpful for understanding the mechanism for acute stroke.