Establishment of a longitudinal quantitative assessment method for carotid artery plaques using three-dimensional high-contrast MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oura Mao  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60713899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頸動脈プラーク / 頸動脈MRI / 頸動脈エコー / MRI / 頸部エコー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, eligible patients with hyperuricemia and a carotid plaque, confirmed by an ultrasound examination, were enrolled and divided into two groups: a febuxostat administration group and a non-administration group. Changes in properties of the internal plaque over time were monitored in order to investigate the effect of febuxostat on atherosclerotic lesions. Monitoring was carried out using 3D carotid artery ultrasonography and carotid artery MR plaque imaging with a 1.5 T MRI scanner via a 3D high contrast imaging method (3D-FSE). Enrollment of eligible patients did not progress well and many patients dropped out after enrollment. As a result, we were unable to collect sufficient data for analysis.