Project/Area Number |
15K19814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yohei 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10613698)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線耐性 / 細胞死 / トランスグルタミナーゼ2 / 放射線抵抗性 / 放射線増感剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To development of radiosensitizers for the purpose of improving the effectiveness of combination therapy with radiation and expanding of indications, we studied the effect of transglutaminase 2, which contributed to cancer cell survival and metastasis, on the radioresistance and its mechanism. Although TG2 overexpressing enhanced the cell viability after ionizing radiation, TGase activity or GTPase activity of TG2 is not necessary for the action. However, TG2-C277S expressing increased cell death after ionizing radiation on clinically-radioresistant cell. Membrane-anchored TG2 expressing cells showed the strong resistance to cell death under serum starvation condition, but did not suppress the anticancer drugs- or ionizing radiation-induced cell death.