Project/Area Number |
15K19815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Akita Hirotaka 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10383697)
Research Collaborator |
JINZAKI masahiro
OKUMA kiyoshi
YAMADA yoshitake
HASHIMOTO masahiro
NAKAMURA mikio
OYA mototsugu
MIZUNO ryuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 放射線 / 超音波診断学 / 造影超音波検査 / 腎腫瘤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the renal masses using contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (CE US) in patients who could not undergo contrast-enhanced CT (CE CT) or contrast-enhanced MRI. CE US was useful for blood-flow evaluation of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). We compared the findings of CE US and dynamic CT for chromophobe RCC. Since the contrast agent for US differs from that for CT, the characteristic contrast pattern of CE US was different from that of dynamic CT. We compared the diagnostic performance of CE US and CT for the diagnosis of RCC in dialysis patients. The accuracy of CE US was significantly greater than that of CT, and the contrast sensitivity of CE US was superior to that of CT. CE US was also useful when CE CT could not be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の画像診断学では、腎腫瘤の質的診断に造影CTが推奨され、それが施行できない場合には造影MRIが考慮される。これらが施行できない場合は、その質的評価が困難であったが、造影超音波検査が代替手段となり得る可能性が示された。さらに造影超音波検査での造影パターンは、従来報告されているダイナミックCTのそれと乖離する場合があり、腎腫瘤の診断において注意が必要であることがわかった。 透析患者の腎腫瘤の評価では、ダイナミックCTで造影効果が不明瞭な場合や造影CTが施行できない場合に、造影超音波検査の追加が有用であると考えられた。造影超音波検査が透析患者の腎腫瘤の新たな診断方法として確立する可能性がある。