Evaluation of sonoporation using cavitation effect increased by a large quantity of nanobubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Yutaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90716458)
Research Collaborator KARIYA Shuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジーIVR / ナノバブル / キャビテーション / ソノポレーション / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiments in the beaker were conducted in 2015 and 2016 and the equipment was developed that met the conditions for cavitation. Furthermore, experiments with the hepatic artery of rabbits revealed that cavitation and sonoporation occur in vivo. This experiment was further developed, and it was decided to switch to an experiment with a pig close to the human body. For this reason, information was collected in the first half of fiscal 2018 from 2017, and an actual animal experiment was conducted in the second half of fiscal 2018.
Nanobubbles and cisplatin were injected from the hepatic artery of the pig, and the liver tissue was irradiated with ultrasound from the surface of the liver, and the irradiated and non-irradiated portions were collected to confirm the change. Sonoporation was revealed under conditions similar to the human body and under similar clinical administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビテーション効果によるエネルギー作用はこれまで医療分野へ利用が進んでいなかった。現在実験結果を解析中であり、本研究結果からは局所の大量バブルの発生により、キャビテーション効果を実用レベルまで増強させることができ、なおかつ人体に近い環境における生体内でもソノポレーションが発生しうることが明らかになった。大量のナノバブルにより生体でキャビテーション効果を利用できるという結果は、他の臨床利用として遺伝子導入、フリーラジカルによる殺菌、収束超音波の凝固作用促進、血栓溶解にも導入できるところに意義がある。とくにウイルスを使用しない生体での遺伝子導入促進の意義は大きいと考える。