Project/Area Number |
15K19827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2016) Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIMORI Masayori 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (40446125)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 全身性アミロイドーシス / 早期診断 / 核医学イメージングプローブ / 蛍光イメージングプローブ / 放射性ヨウ素標識体 / 治療モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For diagnosis and monitoring therapeutic efficacy of systemic amyloidosis diseases, we planned to develop a nuclear imaging probe with similar binding affinities to a variety of amyloid fibrils and fluorescent probes with a selective binding affinity to a specific amyloid fibril. Radioiodine labelled compound [125I]1 based on the structure of thioflavine T showed similar binding affinities to SAA fibril and Aβ fibril. In AA amyloid model mice, considerable accumulation of radioactivity was observed in predilection sites of AA amyloid such as the spleen, kidney, and liver. In addition, we synthesized fluorescent probes with a selective binding affinity to a specific amyloid fibril by investigating substituent groups.