An optimized measurement of effort breath by functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hanako  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40569422)
Research Collaborator KAWAYAMA Tomotaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80289389)
KINOSHITA Takashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90454917)
TANIWAKI Takayuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80284496)
KAKUMA Tatsuyuki  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50341540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 機能的MRI / 呼吸困難感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective was to determine the resting state networks during dyspnea. Differences between normal and effort breathing(EB) were investigated using FMRIB Software Library tools. For intra-network connectivity changes, EB caused significant connectivity increase within the cerebellum and the anterior insular-anterior cingulate cortex network. For inter-network connectivity changes, we found higher connectivity between the posterior parietal cortex and the spatial attention network, between the posterior parietal cortex and the lateral prefrontal cortex during EB. In contrast, EB showed lower connectivity between the anterior insular-anterior cingulated cortex network and the sensori-motor network, between the ventro-medial prefrontal cortex and the posterior parietal cortex. These results suggest the increased connectivity within the salience network and central executive network, while decreased connectivity within the default mode network and inter-network connectivity in EB.