MR lymphangiography for the innovations in diagnosis and treatment of lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Soga Shigeyoshi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 放射線医学, 講師 (80365387)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI Fumio  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80327569)
SHINMOTO Hiroshi  防衛医科大学校, 教授 (00206335)
JINZAKI Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80216259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ管造影 / MR lymphangiography / リンパ浮腫 / リンパ管 / MRI / MRリンパ管造影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Image analyses of high-resolution magnetic resonance lymphangiography (MRL), an emerging imaging method, revealed that patterns of abnormal MRL findings significantly change with the progression of the lymphedema. We developed an MRL severity classification for lymphedema based on these findings. Supermicrosurgical procedures including lymphovenous anastomosis were performed based on MRL findings to evaluate the usefulness of MRL as preoperative imaging. New treatment strategies were proposed based on the results. Novel MR imaging techniques showed the successful visualization of peripheral lymphatics that were difficult to delineate with conventional techniques. Comparison between various MRL methods and currently available techniques (fluorescence imaging with indocyanine green, lymphoscintigraphy, and intranodal lymphangiography, etc.) clarified advantages and disadvantages of each modality.