Analysis of radio-resistant and highly invasive cells with using real-time imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mayumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (80580331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線がん治療 / 細胞浸潤 / 放射線照射 / 放射線抵抗浸潤細胞 / 炭素線照射 / リアルタイム観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is one of the important therapeutic option for cancer treatment. However, metastasis is still the main cause of mortality in cancer patients. We previously reported that number of invasive cells were increased after C-ion irradiation on human pancreatic cancer cell line, PANC-1. In order to block these radio-resistant highly invasive PANC-1 cells, in this study, we established the live cell imaging system and examined the specific phenotype of radiation-survived PANC-1 cells. We found that a distinct population of high invasive cells within whole-cultured PANC-1, and these cells were also resistant to radiation. These radio-resistant highly invasive cells experienced higher oxidative stress, showing lower GSH/GSSG ratios, but also greater resistance to it. Overall, we proposed that the treatment of PANC-1 cells with L-buthionine-sulfoximine (BSO), the inhibitor of GSH biosynthesis, was effective to reduce the intercellular GSH content as well as their invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療は侵襲のない局所療法であり重要ながん治療法のひとつであるが、今後、生存率をさらに向上させるためには、治療後の再発及び浸潤、転移をいかにして抑制できるかが課題である。我々はこれまでに、炭素イオン線照射はX線に比べ、大多数の癌細胞株の浸潤抑制に効果的であるが、PANC-1など特定の細胞株では浸潤細胞の数が増加することを見いだした。照射によるストレスに打ち勝ち、高い浸潤能を示す放射線抵抗性浸潤細胞は、放射線治療後の再発や浸潤転移につながる可能性が考えられ、これら細胞を効率良く抑制することは極めて重要である。よって本研究の結果は、放射線治療の発展につながる社会的意義が高い成果である。