Elucidation of the truck structure of the heavy particle beam using the deletion pattern in the hprt gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OBARA Maki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 業務補助員(任非) (80736992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重粒子線 / 突然変異 / 間接作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the contribution of the indirect action to the mutation induction using DMSO in cells irradiated with X-rays or carbon-ion beam to ascertain the profound biological effects by the heavy particle beam. The mutation induction was detected as 6-thioguanine-resistant colonies at the hprt locus and the deletion pattern of exons in the hprt gene was analyzed by the multiplex polymerase chain reaction. The contribution of the indirect action of X-rays on the mutation frequency was approximately 80%, and both contributions of low- and high-LET carbon ions were approximately 50%. The total deletion rate was approximately 60% in cells irradiated with carbon ions. When combined with DMSO in carbon ions-irradiated cells, the total deletion rate remained persistent. These results demonstrated that the indirect action of carbon ions was unlikely to exert a substantial impact on the gene deletion pattern of carbon ions-induced mutants.