Quantitative evaluation for interfractional organ motion in radiation therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuma  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, レジデント (00747610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 非剛体レジストレーション / 有害事象評価 / 時空間的線量合算 / 解剖学的標準化 / 三次元統計解剖学 / 非剛体レジストレーション、 / 線量合算 / 有害事象 / 三次元統計解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the limitations in the current practice of radiotherapy is that the cumulative, sub-volume doses of organs at risk over the course of fractionated treatment are difficult to be assessed. To quantify the interfactional topographic and dosimetric changes, we adopted a surface-based non-rigid registration by a Gaussian mixture model to document the changing patient anatomy. The proposed method enabled spatiotemporal summation of irradiated radiation doses and predicted the location-by-location difference in the severity of late radiation injury. We will develop the method to establish three-dimensional statistical analysis based on the anatomical standardization for predicting clinical effects in radiation therapy.