Evaluation of cellular response to proton radiation with chemotherapic agent in esophageal cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hojo Hidehiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (60638774)
Research Collaborator DOHMAE Takeshi
HOTTA Kenji
KAGEYAMA Shunichiro
BABA Hiromi
KOHNO Ryosuke
MOTEGI Atsushi
YAGISHITA Atsushi
MAKINOSHIMA Hideki
TSUCHIHARA Katsuya
AKIMOTO Tetsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 生物学的効果比 / 増感剤効果比 / 拡大ブラックピーク / 陽子線 / 増感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the differences in the responses of cells treated with 5-FU to proton beam irradiation according to the position of the cells on the SOBP. OE21 human esophageal squamous cells were irradiated with a 235-MeV proton beam at 4 different positions on the SOBP. The degree of enhancement of the cellular sensitivity to proton beam irradiation by 5-FU was similar across all the positions on the SOBP. Furthermore, a marked increase in the number of residual γH2AX foci at 24 h post irradiation was observed in the cells at the distal end of the SOBP. Our data indicated that the degree of enhancement by 5-FU of the sensitivity of the OE21 cells to proton beam irradiation did not differ significantly depending on the position on the SOBP; however, the 5-FU-induced cytotoxicity tended to be more marked at the distal end than at other positions on the SOBP.