Prognostic significance of circulating tumor cells in patients with gastric cancer: epithelial mesenchymal transition and perioperative kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016-2017)
Fujita Health University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Susumu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (60711877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 胃癌 / 骨髄腫瘍細胞 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) have been shown to be heterogeneous. This study aimed to identify the prognostic significance of CTCs in patients with gastric cancer, focusing on epithelial mesenchymal transition and perioperative kinetics.Peripheral blood was taken from patients (n=54) before curative resection, and at 7 days, 1 and 6 months postoperatively. CTCs were enriched using density gradient centrifugation and magnetic-activated cell sorting (negative selection). Cell suspensions were characterized by multi-immunofluorescence staining against cytokeratin (CK) and N-cadherin, and by DAPI staining. CTCs were defined as nucleated cells expressing CK or N-cadherin. After 2 years, postoperative recurrence was detected in five patients, all of whom had N-cadherin+/CK-/CD45- CTCs preoperatively.
The recurrence rates were high in the preoperative 1 CTC or more, and increased postoperatively. Perioperative measurement of CTCs may be a useful surrogate marker for recurrence risk.