Elucidation of the involvement of extravasated platelets aggregation in graft function after liver transplantation
Project/Area Number |
15K19844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 肝移植 / 血小板減少 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 小腸障害 / Milrinone / 血栓性微小血管障害 / ADAMTS13 / von Willebrand factor / ミルリノン / 肝障害 / 小腸うっ血 / PDEIII阻害剤 / 血小板凝集 / グラフト不全 / 薬剤性肝障害 / 拒絶反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is increasing evidence that continuous thrombocytopenia soon after liver transplant (LT) is associated with a less favorable prognosis. Few pathophysiological studies have assessed post-LT thrombocytopenia. We elucidated the pathogenesis of thrombocytopenia after LT using the allograft tissue obtained after transplant and rat hepatic ischemic reperfusion injury model. Platelets were found mainly as extravasated platelet aggregates in local microenvironments. Platelet count after surgery and graft function were lower in EPA positive group than these of negative group. Pre-treatment of phosphodiesterase-3 inhibitor, milrinone by intraportal administration using splenic injection reduced hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury minimizing small intestinal injury and platelet depletion in rats