Role of OGG1 in cardiac allograft rejection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Gomibuchi Toshihito  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90597668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIL-1β / OGG1 / 心移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a murine heterotopic cardiac transplantation model using OGG1 knockout mice. There is no difference in graft survival of fully mismatched model compared to control group. Donor hearts were harvested for examination on Days 5. In OGG1 knockout group, a severe infiltration of inflammatory cells was observed in the graft and more myocardial injury was seen. The expression of IL-1β, 8OHdG and OGG1 was analyzed by immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、OGG1と移植免疫についての研究は無く、これまでにない独創的な計画であると考えられる。DNA修復酵素であるOGG1が移植後の拒絶反応を抑える新たな標的分子となる可能性が示唆された。