Project/Area Number |
15K19846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KANDA Mitsuro 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | MAGE-D2 / 胃癌 / 血清マーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sensitive biomarkers are necessary for risk classification of patients with gastric cancer, especially ones at risk of distant metastases. Melanoma-associated antigen (MAGE)-D2 mRNA expression levels were independent of gastric cancer differentiation or subtype. Knockdown of MAGE-D2 resulted in decreased activities of gastric cancer cells. The expression level of MAGE-D2 mRNA was not significantly increased in gastric cancer tissues compared with the corresponding normal adjacent tissues. Increased expression of MAGE-D2 mRNA in gastric cancer tissues was associated with distant metastasis and early recurrence and was an independent prognostic factor. Patients with high preoperative serum MAGE-D2 levels had a more unfavorable prognosis than those with low. MAGE-D2 was associated with metastatic potential of gastric cancer and may represent a promising biomarker, both in gastric tissues and serum samples, for malignant behavior of gastric cancer.