| Project/Area Number |
15K19849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEDA Shigeomi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | プラズマ療法 / 癌性腹膜炎 / 腹腔内投与 / 非平衡常圧プラズマ / アポトーシス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that plasma-activated medium (PAM) treatment, which induced apoptosis through intracellular ROS generation, had antitumor effects on gastric cancer cell lines and pancreatic cancer cell lines. PAM effectively killed pancreatic cancer cells (Capan2) in comparison with human pancreatic duct epithelial cells (HPDE6/C7). PAM inhibited the tumor growth of gastric cancer and pancreatic cancer in vivo animal study. The cytotoxic effects were selective to cancer cells at optimal experimental conditions, showing potential of the PAM treatment as a novel mode of treatment for gastric cancer and pancreatic cancer.