Project/Area Number |
15K19850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Nao 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50747847)
Research Collaborator |
HAYASHI Masamichi 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教
KURIMOTO Keisuke 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
KANDA Mitsuro 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 消化器癌 / 外科的切除断端組織 / メチル化 / QMSP / エピジェネティクス / 迅速診断 / 肝細胞癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whether a certain tissue has cancerous potential or not could be diagnosed by the detection of cancer-specific gene aberration. It usually takes a few days to proceed the experiment. Our novel gene methylation detecting assay needs only 2.5 hours with less expensive and reproducible method. This rapid quantitative methylation-specific PCR assay (rapid QMSP) could be performed in intra-operative time setting and diagnose the existence of residual tiny cancerous cells on the surgical site. We think this processing time could be more shorten by unknown novel experimental kits or equipments in the future.