Elucidation of the pathology and establishment of the therapy of thrombotic microangiopathy after liver transplantation - Development of a new complement measurement system -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirokazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10751224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝移植 / 補体 / 肝移植後血管内皮障害 / 補体活性測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathology of thrombotic microangiopathy after liver transplantation (TMA-LTx), We focused on the complement system, which is the most sensitive and rapid innate immunity. In this study, we developed a new complement measurement system, using Multiplex Assay and Cytometric Bead Array. Regarding ADAMTS13, which is one of the parameter of TMA-LTx, we could create a highly reliable test curve, but for the other antibodies, the measurement result was unstable though sufficient antibodies were bound to the beads. There was no particular problem in the method for preparing antibody beads. It is confirmed that a complement measurement system using Multiplex can be constructed by selecting an appropriate antibody.