Development of therapy for immunorelated TNBC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Goda Noriko  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (80736546)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 免疫治療 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / がん免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to consider new treatment methods for triple negative breast cancer(TNBC) by clarifying their cancer immunity. TNBC is frequently associated with tumor lymphocyte infiltration (TIL), and it has been reported that controling cancer immunity is promising strategy for TNBC. We focus on regulatory T cells that escape cancer immunity, and try to clarify the appearance of regulatory T cells in TIL. As a result, we found that the degree of infiltration of regulatory T cells is assosiated with treatment response and prognosis for patients. We presented these results based on analysis of 84 cases at conference and we now writing paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに限られた抗癌剤しか選択肢のないTriple negative breast cancer(TNBC)に おいて、がん免疫をターゲットとした発展が望まれる。乳癌のTIL: tumor infiltrating lymphocyte) の中身に着目した本研究によって、特に制御性T細胞の制御を行うという免疫逃避を標的とした新たな分子標的治療 を開発につながる可能性を有している点において一定の意義があると考える。