Analysis of Tumor Immune Evasion of T cell immunoglobulin mucin domain-containing molecule 3 (Tim-3) /Galectin-9 interaction in Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Noriko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (10738876)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTim-3 / Galectin-9 / 乳癌 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated the expression of Tim-3 and Galectin-9 in tumor cells from patients with breast cancer. No significant associations were identified between Tim-3 / Galectin-9 expression and cliniclo-pathological factors. The disease free survival were significantly shorter in the Tim-3-high group as compared with the Tim-3-low group (p=0.009).The disease free survival were significantly shorter in the Galectin-9-negative group as compared with the Galectin-9-positive group (p=0.008).On univariate analysis, the Tim-3 expression had a significant association with disease -free survival, lymphovascular invasion, HER2, low/absent of Galectin-9 expression and nuclear grade. Multivariate analysis demonstrated the significant role of Tim-3 expression in tumor cells as an independent prognostic factor for patients with breast cancer.
The status of Galectin-9 and Tim-3 could be determined on clinical examination and may have treatment value in the future.