Project/Area Number |
15K19856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | CTリンパ管造影 / リンパ浮腫 / センチネルリンパ節生検 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lymphangiography-examination was performed in 4 in cadavers under a near infrared camera and a microscope (stereoscopic microscope). Perfusion was also used in the left and right subclavicular artery and vein. Lymphatic flows could not be identified in the cadaver under these conditions. There was a report that studied the lymphatic path in the Thiel method, and it might be necessary to change the fixed method of the cadaver was considered. Lymph node mapping related to breast-axillary-upper arm lymph network and SLN and back-up axillary lymph node dissection was performed in 228 breast cancer patients. The cases with metastatic SLN were histologically and findings of lymphatic vessels and SLN from breast to axillary lymph nodes using CT lymphangiography were analyzed. Accuracy 89.0%, Sensitivity 92.5%, Specificity 88.6%, Positive predictive value 52.1%, Negative predictive value 98.8% were shown. Lymph node mapping was demonstrated in each case using CT lymphangiography.