Analysis of exosomal miRNA in the patients with tripe negative breast cancer; role of miRNAs as predictive factors for treatment
Project/Area Number |
15K19861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sueta Aiko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70749720)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エクソソーム / miRNA / 体液診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the expression of exosomal miRNA which were derived from serum in the patients with hormonal receptor-positive and HER2-negative breast cancer. The patients with pCR had higher levels of miR-1273e, miR-4448, miR-2392, miR-2467-3p and miR-4800-3p and lowere levels of miR-637、miR-874-3p、miR-423-5p、miR-1203、miR-3918、miR-4419a、miR-3177-5p、miR-4707-3p、miR-4740-3p、miR-210-5p and 6796-3p compared to those with non-pCR.