The effect of hypoxia on the resistence of drug therapy for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NODA Satoru  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20382103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / 低酸素 / 造影超音波検査 / 薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heterogeneity of blood flow and the hypoxia in tumor have been reported to be associated with malignant potential and metastatic potential of malignat neoplasms. Contrast enhancement ultrasonography is able to assess the blood flow in tumor. It might be easily able to evaluate the malignant potential of tumor. We found that the blood flow in tumor bacame homogenous when drug therapy had good response for tumor.
We analyzed the association between pathological background of breast cancer and blood flow in tumor using contrast enhanced ultrasonography. It had been found that breast cancer witout estrogen receptor more frequently had the heterogeneity of blood flow in tumor. The expression of estrogen receptor is target for endocrine therapy. It was suggested that endocrine therapy might not be usuful for breast tumor with heterogeneity of blood flow.