Project/Area Number |
15K19864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ISHII Yasuyuki
Negrin Robert S
Meyer Evertt
Cruz Magdiel Perez
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膵島移植 / 免疫寛容 / iNKT細胞 / α-galactosylceramide / 糖尿病 / 調節性T細胞 / natural killer T細胞 / 骨髄移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Invariant natural killer T (iNKT) cells are innate immune cells that have strong potential of immune regulation. We developed a novel approach that can enhances iNKT cell immune regulatory function by stimulating them with liposormal formulation of α-galactosylceramide (RGI-2001) plus anti-CD40L antibody. Using this strategy for murine bone marrow transplant model, engraftment of donor hematopoietic cells was achieved even after mild preconditioning (establishment of transplant tolerance). These animals permanently accepted organ graft from the same donor without any other immune suppressants. In current research project, we attempted the same strategy in an islet transplant model of diabetic mice. RGI-2001 plus anti-CD40L antibody therapy treated mice showed long term maintenance of normal blood glucose level, suggests that this remedy can achieve lifelong cure of diabetes.