Analysis of the clonal changes during neo-adjuvant chemotherapy for breast cancer and the effect on outcome of therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Masahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90612416)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍内不均一性 / 乳癌 / 術前化学療法 / circulating tumor DNA / ゲノム不安定性 / クローン交替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copy number analyses of five patients with SCC were conducted using array CGH technique. The cytogenetic profile of the SCC components indicated large intertumoral heterogeneity. There were between 2 and 160 copy number alterations per case, and no common copy number alterations were identified. The cytogenetic profiles of the paired SCC and NST components were similar but not identical. Although, in one case, a larger number of copy number aberrant regions were detected in the SCC component than the NST component. In this case, all of the NST component aberrations were present in the SCC component. This implies that the SCC component originated from the NST component. There were no common SCC-component-specific aberrations in the three NST-component cases. Our results demonstrate the cytogenetic inter- and intratumoral heterogeneity of SCC of the breast. Our comparison of cytogenetic profiles indicated that the SCC component originated from the NST component in one case.