The function and prognostic significance of Cripto-1 in colorectal cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K19867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Cripto-1 / 大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / 治療標的 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: This study is aimed to evaluate the clinical and biological significance of Cripto-1 in colorectal cancer. Material and Methods: Colorectal cancer specimens were obtained from 192 patients. The Cripto-1 expression was evaluated by immunohistochemistry and clinicopathological features were statistically analyzed. Functions of Cripto-1 were investigated using Cripto-1 silencing colorectal cancer cell lines. Results: In clinicopathological analysis, the number of Cripto-1-positive cases was 68 out of 192 (35%). The Cripto-1 expression was significantly associated with worse prognosis, and was an independent prognostic factor. Cripto-1 silencing colorectal cancer cell lines reduced cell proliferation, migration and activation of Akt and MAPK signaling pathways in vitro and decreased tumor growth and lymph node metastasis in vivo. Conclusion: Cripto-1 has potential for a prognostic marker and therapeutic target in colorectal cancer.