Assessment of the relationship between pouchitis and internal antimicrobial protein after surgery in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KAZUHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30569588)
Research Collaborator KOUNO EMIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 回腸嚢炎 / 抗菌タンパク / 抗菌ペプチド / RELMβ/FIZZ2 / RELMβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total colectomy with ileal pouch-anal anastomosis (IPAA) is a standard surgical procedure for ulcerative colitis (UC) and familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP). Pouchitis is a major complication after IPAA in patient with UC, which pathogenesis is unknown. RELMβ/FIZZ2 (resistin-like molecule beta/Found in inflammatory zone-2) is a colonic epithelial protein which expression decreases in patients with UC in our past study. This study aims to evaluate (1) the antimicrobial activity of RELMβ/FIZZ2, (2) the factors which modulate RELMβ/FIZZ2 expression, and (3) the expression of RNA and/or antimicrobial protein in ileal pouch and stool after IPAA.