Mechanism and Relationship for medical treatment of DAXX gene in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takeshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10636955)
Research Collaborator SAKATA NAOAKI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50431565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordspNET / DAXX / プロゲステロン受容体 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, I focused on the Progesterone receptor (PgR) which was suggested the relationship to prognosis of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (pNET). I studied the relationship between PgR and ability of insulin production in pNET. PgR expression was associated with insulin expression in pNET. PgR showed high expression in the order of Insulinoma, insulin positive non-functional pNET (ins (+) NF) and insulin negative non-functional pNET (inf (-) NF). Insulinoma and ins (+) NF shared common clinical characteristics, morphology and PgR expression status. On the other hand, ins (-) NF might have a unique pathogensis with little association with PgR expression.