Protecting liver sinusoidal endothelial cells suppresses apoptosis in acute liver damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takafumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (20633192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDrug Delivery System / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / 肝細胞 / アポトーシス / SiRNA, Bax / DDS / SiRNA / Apoptosis / Bax / MEND
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bax siRNA was transfected into a sinusoidal endothelial cell line (M1) to suppress apoptosis. C57BL/6J mice were divided into three groups: (i) a control group, only intravenous saline; (ii) a nonselective group, injections of siRNA sealed in the nonselective DDS; and (iii) an LSEC-transfer efficient group, injections of siRNA sealed in an LSEC-transfer efficient
DDS. Bax siRNA had an anti-apoptotic effect on M1 cells. Silver impregnation staining indicated that the sinusoidal space was maintained in the LSEC-transfer efficient group but not in the other groups. Electron microscopy showed that the LSECs were slightly impaired, although the sinusoidal structure was maintained in the LSEC-transfer efficient group. Hepatocyte apoptosis was reduced by the efficient suppression of LSEC apoptosis with a novel DDS. Protecting the sinusoidal structure by suppressing LSEC damage will be an effective treatment for acute liver failure.