Deveropment of novel treatment and analysis in molecular mechanism of cell-cell interaction for Hepatobliriary pancreato carcimona
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Aihara Arihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90451939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / ASPH / 膵癌 / 肝細胞癌 / Notch signaling / 胆管癌 / Notch / 肝内胆管癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatobiliary pancreatic cancer is well known as poor prognostic cancers. Our purpose is development of novel treatment and investigation of cell-cell interaction in hepatobiliary pancreatic cancer. Overexpresion of aspartate beta-hydroxylase (ASPH) is frequently obeserved not only in hepatocellular carcinoma but also in pancreatic and biliary cancer, which positively regulates Notch signaling pathway. The biological effects of ASPH inhibitors on the Notch signaling cascade were evaluated. The ASPH inhibitor reduced suppressed cell migration, invasion in pancreatic and biliary cancer. Furthermore, substantial inhibition of tumor growth and progression was observed in animal models. ASPH is promising for treatment of hepatobiliary pancreatic cancer. Additionally experiments to investigate cell-cell interaction in Neuroendocrine tumor were established and novel animal model was developed to analyze molecular mechanisms acquiring resistance for anti-cancer treatment.