Analysis of LPCAT3 in intestinal mucosa of Crohn's disease
Project/Area Number |
15K19877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Takashi 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (00537251)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / クローン病 / 腸管内分泌細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Distribution of phosphatidylcholine in endoscopic normal ileal mucosa and normal iliac mucosa of Crohn's disease was compared using IMS. METHODS: The endoscopic normal ileal mucosa of the resected intestinal tract of Crohn 's disease patients was compared with the ileal mucosa of cancer patient noncancerous area by IMS. RESULTS: IMS found that Arachidonic PC was more in Crohn's disease mucosa. Furthermore, it was found that the enzyme LPCAT3 involved in the synthesis of Arachidonic PC was expressed more frequently in the mucosa of Crohn's disease intestinal tract. Crohn's disease ileal endocrine cells express LPCAT3 in a large amount, so it is thought that it secretes a large amount of 5-HT to the stimulus and is one cause of abdominal pain and diarrhea.