Identification of a novel molecule relevant to development of peritoneal metastasis from gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Mitsuro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTranscriptome解析 / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 個別化治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced gastric cancer (GC) frequently recurs because of undetected micrometastases even after curative resection. Peritoneal metastasis has been the most frequent recurrent pattern after gastrectomy and is incurable. We conducted a recurrence pattern-specific transcriptome analysis and synaptotagmin VIII (SYT8) was identified as a candidate biomarker specific to peritoneal metastasis. Expression levels of SYT8 mRNA in GC tissues were elevated in patients with peritoneal recurrence or metastasis. SYT8 levels served as an independent prognostic marker for peritoneal recurrence-free survival of patients with stage II/III GC. Inhibition of SYT8 by GC cells correlated with decreased invasion, migration, and fluorouracil resistance. Intraperitoneal administration of SYT8-siRNA inhibited the growth of peritoneal nodules and prolonged survival of mice engrafted with GC cells. SYT8 represents a promising target for the detection, prediction and treatment of peritoneal metastasis of GC.