Analysis of innate immune cells which induces development of pathogenicTh17 cells in human intestinal lamina propria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30749750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト腸管粘膜固有層 / MDR1陽性Pathogenic Th17細胞 / 自然免疫担当細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified 4 lamina propria cell subsets (CD14-CD11clow, CD14-CD11chigh, CD14+CD163low, CD14+CD163high) in the human colon. Allogenic CD4+ MDR1- effector T cells were co-cultured with these cells, and the frequency of MDR1+ pathogenicTh17 cells were analyzed by Rh123 assay. The frequency of MDR1+ pathogenicTh17 cells in Crohn’s disease was similar to that in the normal colon. We could not found the innate immune cell which induced development of pathogenicTh17 cells.