Development of novel nucleic acid drug discovery based on WNT/beta-catenin signal regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugase Takahito  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10745425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / WNT/beta-catenin シグナル / 核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / WNTシグナル / WNT/β-catシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt / beta-catenin and Ras are deeply involved in carcinogenesis and cancer stem cells of colorectal cancer, and it is expected that strong antitumor effect will be obtained by suppression of both signals. In this research, we aimed to identify microRNAs that can control the Wnt / beta-catenin and Ras signals to develop novel nucleic acid therapy. We analyzed Lgr 5, one of Wnt / beta-catenin signal receptor, and identified that the downstream signal changes based on the splicing of Lgr5. In addition, TOP-Flash luciferase assay was established in normal cells and colon cancer cells, and protein expression of downstream target molecules AXin 2, MYC, and CD 44 was confirmed. We performed microRNA array to identify microRNAs that can bind to 3 'UTR and CDS.