Elucidation of autophagy function in stromal during pancreatic carcinogenesis process and development of new pancreatic cancer diagnosis or carcinogenesis prevention strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Daiki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90726390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 癌間質 / 膵臓癌 / 間質 / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is involved in the proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells in pancreatic cancer, but reports on the relation between pancreatic stellate cells surrounding pancreatic cancer and autophagy were not reported at the time of this study. Therefore, we aimed to clarify the role of autophagy in pancreatic cancer stroma.
We showed that autophagy of pancreatic stellate cells surrounding pancreatic cancer is activated by immunostaining of human pancreatic cancer section. We also showed that autophagy suppression of pancreatic stellate cells reduces invasive ability of pancreatic cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, we showed that pancreatic stellate cells are activated by enhancing autophagy in normal pancreatic stellate cells. We reported to domestic and international academic societies and English journals.