Elucidation of the mechanism of oxidative stress damage in esophageal cancer and development of innovative treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yuichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40733564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 食道癌 / MTH1 / 8-oxo-dG / 酸化ストレス修復酵素 / 8- oxo- dG / 食道扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expression of MTH1 and the accumulation of 8-oxo-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-oxo-dG) in 84 patients with esophageal cancer. MTH1 mRNA expression was higher in cancerous tissues than in the corresponding normal epithelium. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that high MTH1 expression was significantly associated with deeper tumor invasion and venous invasion, advanced cancer stage, and poor overall survival and disease-specific survival compared with low MTH1 expression. Furthermore, high MTH1 expression was an independent predictor of poor disease-specific survival. In contrast, 8-oxo-dG accumulation was not associated with any clinicopathological factor and poor prognosis. These results suggest that MTH1 overexpression is a predictor of esophageal cancer progression and poor prognosis and that MTH1 can serve as a therapeutic target for treating patients with esophageal cancer.