Identified genetic signature stimulated peritoneal dissemination in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
Kumamoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Junji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90594474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / コラーゲン / DDR2 / PLOD2 / extracellular-matrix
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms driving peritoneal dissemination still remain poorly understood. Here, we aimed to provide novel insights into the molecular mechanisms that drive the peritoneal dissemination of GC. We performed combined expression analysis with in vivo-selected metastatic cell lines and samples from 200 GC patients to identify driver genes of peritoneal dissemination. We identified a peritoneal dissemination-associated expression signature, whose profile correlated with those of genes related to development, focal adhesion, and the extracellular matrix. Among the genes comprising the expression signature, we identified that genes (DDR2 and PLOD2) as a potential regulator of peritoneal dissemination. These three gene were identified as a driver gene for GC dissemination from the combined expression signature and can potentially serve as a novel therapeutic target for inhibiting GC peritoneal dissemination.