Therapeutic implication for cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAF) in cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Katsunori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60555746)
Research Collaborator OKABE Hirohisa  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40573621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF) / 胃癌 / CXCL12 / CXCR4 / 胃接合部癌 / 線維芽細胞 / CAF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs) were hardly isolated from human cholangiocarcinoma tissue samples because tissue was stiff and elastic. Instead, CAFs were isolated from human gastric cancer tissues. Activation of CAFs was confirmed by expression of SMA by immunocytochemistry. Three out of six human CAFs overexpressed CXCL12. Co-culture of CXCL12-expressing human CAF and gastric cancer cell line, OACM5.1C expressing CXCR4 induced invasive capacity of cancer cell. On the other hand, this interaction was prohibited by CXCR4 antagonist.