Ex-vivo Mitomycin-C pretreatment induced lower immunogenic potential of islets via suppressing secretion of multiple chemotaxis factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90622332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵島移植 / Mitomycin-C / 生着延長 / 免疫抑制 / マイクロアレイ / サイトカイン / 免疫原性低下 / Mitomycin-C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study to investigate a mechanism of islet graft engraftment by ex vivo mitomycin C (MMC) pretreatment, using comprehensive gene expression analysis of MMC-treated islets. The gene expression analysis identified significant downregulation of multiple genes encoding proinflammatory mediators with chemotactic activity, including multiple chemokines and peptidases. The result was validated by quantification of their proteins in islets culture supernatants. Moreover, we showed suppression of leukocyte-chemotactic activity of MMC-treated islets in vitro.
The ex vivo pretreatment of islets with MMC can reduce the immunogenic potential and prolong the survival of islet grafts by inducing the suppression of multiple leukocyte chemotactic factors.