Heat shock exerts anticancer effects via regulation of aquaporin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kosuga Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00457946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクアポリン5 / 胃癌 / 肝癌 / 温熱刺激 / 低浸透圧刺激 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that aquaporin5 (AQP5) is expressed in various cancers, and plays a role in tumor progression. We herein examined whether heat shock exerts anticancer effects via the changes in AQP5 expression. The expression of AQP5 protein was high in Alexander cells, a human liver cancer cell line. Heat shock decreased AQP5 on cellular membranes and in the cytoplasm of Alexander cells, and suppressed cell migration/invasion and proliferation, and induced early apoptosis and G0/G1 arrest. Meanwhile, the knockdown of AQP5 using AQP5-siRNA similarly suppressed cell migration/invasion and proliferation, and induced early apoptosis and G0/G1 arrest. Cycloheximide (CHX) chase experiments revealed that heat shock accelerated the degradation of AQP5, which was rescued under CHX and the autophagy inhibitor, bafilomycin A1. In conclusion, heat shock induces anticancer effects on liver cancer via the autophagic degradation of AQP5 on the cellular membrane and in the cytoplasm.