Expression and activity of ion transport-related molecules in cancer stem cells of esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00724494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食道癌 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the expression and activity of ion transport-related molecules in cancer stem cells (CSCs) of esophageal cancer (EC). Cells with high ALDH1 activity were isolated from TE8 cells via cell sorter, and then, CSCs were generated using the sphere formation assay. The gene expression profiles of CSCs were examined using a microarray analysis. CSCs upregulated ALDH1 expression, were resistant to Cisplatin and had re-differentiation ability. The microarray analysis revealed 50 gene expressions of membrane proteins were changed in CSCs, including transient receptor potential vanilloid 2 (TRPV2). The specific TRPV2 inhibitor, Tranilast, was more cytotoxic at lower concentration in CSCs than in non-CSCs, and effectively inhibited sphere formation. Tranilast significantly decreased the cell population with high ALDH1 expression in TE8 cells. These suggested TRPV2 is involved in the maintenance of CSCs, and Tranilast becomes a promising targeted therapeutic agent.