Novel diagnostic value of circulating miRNA in plasma of patients with lymph node metastasis in pancreatic cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K19906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Morimura Ryo 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70448736)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膵癌 / リンパ節転移 / マイクロRNA / microRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored decreased tumor suppressor microRNA (miRNA) plasma levels in pancreatic cancer patients to clarify their potential as novel biomarkers. We used the microRNA array-based approach to select candidates by comparing plasma levels between PCa patients and healthy volunteers. Six down-regulated miRNAs (miR-107, miR-126, miR-451, miR-145, miR-491-5p, and miR-146b-5p) were selected. Small- and large-scale analyses using samples from 100 PCa patients and 80 healthy volunteers revealed that miR-107 was the most down-regulated miRNA in PCa patients compared with healthy volunteers (P < 0.0001; area under the receiver-operating characteristic curve, 0.851). A low miR-107 plasma level was significantly associated with advanced T stage, N stage, and liver metastasis and was an independent factor predicting poor prognosis in PCa patients (P = 0.0424; hazard ratio, 2.95).