Development of a novel biocompatible bond for the prevention of pancreatic fistulas
Project/Area Number |
15K19909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生体親和性接着剤(BCB) / フィブリン糊(FG) / 膵瘻 / 生体糊 / 生体吸収性材料 / 大動物 / 膵臓外科 / 膵液瘻 / 生体親和性接着剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At 2 weeks after the operation, in the BCB group, the defect and stump were coated with NV and membranous tissue, while in the FG group, the defect and stump showed severe adhesion with the surrounding bowel. At 8 weeks after the operation, in the BCB group, the defect and stump were covered with thin connective tissue without adhesion, while in the FG group, the stump became infected pseudocyst and the defect showed severe adhesion with the surrounding bowel. These findings indicate that PFs occurred in the FG group but not in the BCB group. Histologically, in the BCB group, the coated area also retained histological findings of the original pancreatic tissue, whereas inflammatory cell infiltration and extreme concentration of fibroblasts were conspicuous in the FG group, and histological findings of organs was not kept. The BCB coated on an NV can be safe and effective for the prevention of PFs resulting from pancreatic injury and may be used in the clinical setting.