Project/Area Number |
15K19911
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SAITO Nobuhiro
SHIRAI Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | IMiDs / 膵臓癌 / NF-κB / gemcitabine / nab-paclitaxel / アポトーシス / 細胞周期停止 / 血管新生抑制 / gemcitabine/nab-PTX / pomalidomide / NF-kB / apoptosis / cell cycle arrest / anti-angiogenesis / p53 / 免疫調節薬 / 膵癌 / 抗癌化学療法 / 免疫調節薬併用膵癌化学療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anticancer drug-induced nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) attenuates chemosensitivity. Gemcitabine and nab-paclitaxel is recommended for unresectable pancreatic cancer, however, the median survival time is only 8.5 months. Thalidomide suppresses NF-κB activation in digestive cancer, therefore, we hypothesized that pomalidomide, a third generation of IMiDs, also improve chemoresistance on pancreatic cancer cells. For both in vitro and in vivo, pomalidomide enhanced the antitumor effects of gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel and gemcitabine/S-1. Especially, to the best of our knowledge, current study firstly demonstrated that pomalidomide enhanced p53 on pancreatic cancer cells. Pomalidomide also induced apoptosis, cell cycle arrest, and anti-angiogenesis on pancreatic cancer. This new regimen would be a new therapeutic approach.