Whole genome sequencing analysis of multiple liver cancer nodules for determination of causal events for multi-occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Furuta Mayuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (00647183)
Research Collaborator Nakagawa Hidewaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50361621)
Fujimoto Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (30525853)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝がん / 多発性 / 再発性 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 肝臓がん / 多中心性腫瘍 / 転移性腫瘍 / ゲノム変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed whole genome and RNA sequencing analyses of 49 tumors including two extra-hepatic metastases, and one nodule-in-nodule tumor from 23 HCC patients for the discrimination between multi-centric (MC) and intrahepatic metastasis (IM). Sequencing-based molecular diagnosis using somatic single nucleotide variation information showed higher sensitivity compared to previous techniques and proved useful in cases, which showed inconsistent clinical diagnoses. In addition, whole genome sequencing offered advantages in profiling of other genetic alterations, such as structural variations, copy number alterations, and variant allele frequencies, and helped to confirm the IM/MC diagnosis. Divergent alterations between IM tumors with sorafenib treatment, long time-intervals, or tumor-in-tumor nodules indicated high intra-tumor heterogeneity, evolution, and clonal switching of liver cancers.