Project/Area Number |
15K19918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 冠動脈バイパス術 / 内胸動脈グラフト / 慢性腎臓病 / 血管内皮障害 / 血管内皮機能 / 動脈グラフト / 内皮機能障害 / 一酸化窒素 / メチルアルギニン誘導体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following four experiments were conducted within the research period. ① Relationship between the patient background factors and preoperative plasma ADMA concentration ② Relationship between endothelium-derived smooth muscle relaxation and plasma ADMA concentration in the internal thoracic artery graft, ③ Relationship between expression level of DDAH-2 and nitric oxide synthesis in the internal thoracic artery graft and chronic kidney disease or plasma ADMA concentration, (4) Relationship between intimal hyperplasia and blood ADMA concentration in internal thoracic artery graft. As a result, we found that there was a negative correlation between estimated glomerular filtration rate and preoperative blood ADMA concentration, but no significant association could be found in other items.