Project/Area Number |
15K19919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Hideto 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (50747699)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 先天性心疾患 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 心臓血管外科学 / Tissue Engineering / 脱細胞化 / 心臓弁 / 再細胞化 / 自己組織化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the recellularization process after fresh decellularized heart valve transplantation, in large animal experiments. METHODS: Pulmonary artery valves of heart transplant recipients removed during brain death heart transplantation were decellularized with 0.5% deoxycholic acid and 0.5% dodecyl sulfate. This valve was transplanted to the pulmonary valve position of the mini pig, and histological examination was carried out 6 months after transplantation. RESULTS: Migration of CD31, Vimentin-positive cells to the graft was observed, and the presence of cells produced cytokines such as VEGF, SDF-1 were observed and we also revealed the presence of the cells which were formed of myoblast. Theses findings suggest that new engraftment of decellularized heart valve was obtained.